Early Release March 26 at 1 PM

District Academic UIL

Accounting 
4th Matthew Shipman
5th Ethan Morris
6th Luz Cano
Autumn Clark
1st Place Team  - Regional Qualified
 
Calculator 
4th Nathaniel Shipman
Samuel Ottaberry
Tori Campos
Jesus Gonzalez
2nd Place Team 
 
Computer Science
3rd Samuel Ottaberry - Regional Qualifier
4th Matthew Shipman
6th Nathaniel Shipman
Chloe McKinney
2nd Place Team 
 
Copy Editing 
6th Karter Cummings
 
Current Issues 
1st Carson Sorrells - Regional Qualifier 
5th Luz Cano 
Stockton Solis
Caitlin Lange
2nd Place Team
 
CX Debate 
4th Caleb Sirmons and Dusty Boyd
 
Editorial Writing
5th Luz Cano
6th Caitlin Lange
 
Feature Writing 
2nd Kiley Cummings - Regional Qualifier 
4th Caitlin Lange
5th Gloria Gonzalez
 
Headline Writing
2nd Dawson Dominey - Regional Qualifier 
5th Gloria Gonzalez
 
Informative Speaking 
1st Cadi Powers - Regional Qualifier 
5th Chris Geick
 
LD Debate 
1st Cadi Power - Regional Qualifier 
3rd Sam Meier - Regional Qualifier
4th Chris Geick
6th Zachary Panzer
 
Literary Criticism
5th Luz Cano
Caitlin Lange
Gloria Gonzalez
Emorie Anglin
2nd Place Team 
 
Mathematics 
4th Samuel Ottaberry
6th Matthew Shipman
Chloe McKinney
Tori Campos
2nd Place Team
 
Number Sense 
1st Samuel Ottaberry - Regional Qualifier 
3rd Matthew Shipman - Regional Qualifier 
Nathaniel Shipman
Landon Whitten
1st Place Team - Regional Qualified
 
News Writing 
3rd Kiley Cummings - Regional Qualifier 
5th Caitlin Lange
 
Persuasive Speaking 
2nd Cami Davidson - Regional Qualifier 
4th Dusty Boyd
5th Caleb Sirmons
 
Poetry Interpretation 
2nd Madeline Bell - Regional Qualifier 
3rd Shelby Rasco - Regional Qualifier 
 
Prose Interpretation 
1st Dusty Boyd - Regional Qualifier
 
Ready Writing 
5th Kiley Cummings
 
Science
5th Nathaniel Shipman
District Top Physics Score: Samuel Ottaberry - Regional Qualifier 
 
Social Studies 
2nd Kiley Cummings - Regional Qualifier 
 
Spelling and Vocabulary 
5th Talia Campos
6th Dylan Taylor
 
Blackwell 2nd Place Team Journalism - Compiles the following events:
Copy Editing, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, Headline Writing, News Writing
 
Blackwell 1st Team Speech - Compiles the following events:
CX Debate, Informative Speaking, LD Debate, Persuasive Speaking, Poetry Interpretation, Prose Interpretation